Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Tax Ct. 2016).
The Smiths contend that they are entitled to partial summary judgment because Indiana Code sections 6-3-4-6 and 6-8.1-5-2 mandate that the Department's modifications to their Indiana AGIT liabilities for the years at issue must be consistent with their Form 870-AD adjustments. (See Pet'rs' Resp. Br. at 11-21; Hr'g Tr. at 42-43, 57-59.) During the relevant period, Indiana Code § 6-3-4-6, which imposed certain duties upon taxpayers, provided that:
IND. CODE § 6-3-4-6(b) - (c) (2011) (amended 2015) (emphasis added). In turn, Indiana Code § 6-8.1-5-2, which imposed certain duties upon the Department, provided:
If a taxpayer's federal income tax liability for a taxable year is modified due to the assessment of a federal deficiency or the filing of an amended federal income tax return, then the date by which the department must issue a proposed assessment under section 1 of this chapter for tax imposed under IC 6-3 is extended to six (6) months after the date on which the notice of modification is filed with the department by the taxpayer.
IND. CODE § 6-8.1-5-2(i) (2011) (amended 2015).
Neither statute defines what constitutes a "federal modification" or when "the modification is made."