Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] IND. CODE § 6-8.1-5-2(i) (2011) (amended 2015).
Neither statute defines what constitutes a "federal modification" or when "the modification is made." See generally I.C. §§ 6-3-4-6, -8.1-5-2. Nonetheless, the plain language of each statute indicates that the respective duties of a taxpayer and the Department arise only after any federal modification is made that "results in a change in the taxpayer's federal or Indiana adjusted gross income" and the "taxpayer's federal income tax liability ... is modified due to the assessment of a federal deficiency or the filing of an amended income tax return[.]" See I.C. §§ 6-3-4-6(b), (c), -8.1-5-2(i).