Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] "Subject[-]matter jurisdiction in particular is defined as the court's ability to exercise judicial power over that class of cases; not the particular case before it, but rather the abstract power to try a case of the kind or character of the one pending." Campbell v. St. John Hosp. , 434 Mich. 608, 613-614, 455 N.W.2d 695 (1990) (quotation marks and citations omitted). Circuit courts are courts of general jurisdiction and derive their power from the Michigan Constitution. Okrie v. Michigan , 306 Mich. App. 445, 467, 857 N.W.2d 254 (2014). Specifically, Const. 1963, art. 6, § 13 provides:
The circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited by law; appellate jurisdiction from all inferior courts and tribunals except as otherwise provided by law; power to issue, hear and determine prerogative and remedial writs; supervisory and general control...
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.
Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant
-