Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Without the 2016 amendment, the trust gave Ernest’s interest to trial-court respondent and appellant Emma Myers. Given common last names, in this decision we refer to the parties and the decedent by their first names, except we refer to Kathleen and Bruce together as the Smiths.
Emma filed a motion for summary adjudication in which she argued the Smiths’ petition to have the amendment declared valid was barred by the statute of limitations contained in Code of Civil Procedure section 366.3 (section 366.3). Section 366.3, subdivision (a), states, "[i]f a person has a claim that arises from a promise or agreement with a decedent to distribution from an estate or trust or under another instrument, whether the promise or agreement was made orally or in writing, an action to enforce the claim to distribution may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply."
The trial court concluded that the statute of limitations contained in section 366.3 does not apply to the Smiths’ petition and denied the motion for summary adjudication. After a bench trial, the trial court entered a judgment in favor of the Smiths.