Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] [Citation.] If, however, ‘the statutory language may reasonably be given more than one interpretation, " ‘ "courts may consider various extrinsic aids, including the purpose of the statute, the evils to be remedied, the legislative history, public policy, and the statutory scheme encompassing the statute." "" " ’ (Fluor Corp., supra, at p. 1198, 191 Cal.Rptr.3d 498, 354 P.3d 302.)" (Center for Biological Diversity v. Department of Conservation, etc. (2019) 36 Cal.App.5th 210, 231-232, 248 Cal.Rptr.3d 449.)
[4] Section 366.3 does not apply to the Smiths’ petition to validate the trust instrument given the plain language of that provision.
Section 366.3, subdivision (a), starts with words that state it applies "[i]f a person has a claim that arises from a promise or agreement with a decedent to distribution from an estate or trust or under another instrument."
The word "promise" means "a declaration that one will do or refrain from doing something specified," "a legally binding declaration that gives the person to whom it is made a right to expect or to claim the performance or forbearance of a specified act," or "[a] reason to expect something."