Case Law Smith v. Renzulli
[…] Florida’s statutory scheme and the language of § 695.25 indicate that the statute applies to the present case. Title XL of the Florida Statutes is entitled Real and Personal Property, and encompasses chapters 689-723. Chapter 698, entitled " Chattel Mortgages, " [3] addresses acknowledgments in § 698.02. Section 698.02 of the Florida Statutes provides: " To entitle such mortgage to record, its execution must be acknowledged or proved in the manner provided for mortgages of real property." Accordingly, looking to chapter 695, " Record of Conveyances of Real Estate, " § 695.25 provides: " The forms of acknowledgment set forth in this section may be used, and are sufficient for their respective purposes, under any law of this state. The forms shall be known as ‘Statutory Short Forms of Acknowledgment’ and may be referred to by that name. The authorization of the forms in this section does not preclude the use of other forms." The corporate acknowledgment form in § 695.25 differs from the individual acknowledgment in relevant part by indicating that a corporate officer’s name is to be followed by that officer’s title. It also provides language indicating that the acknowledgment is " on behalf of the corporation."