Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] In other words:
Gilmore, 204 Md.App. at 572, 42 A.3d at 132 (quoting United States v. McDonald, 453 F.3d 958, 961 (7th Cir.2006)). Accordingly, the State must establish an actual violation of the Maryland Vehicle Laws in order to effectuate a stop predicated on a traffic violation to be consistent with the Fourth Amendment. See Ray v. State, 206 Md.App. 309, 329, 47 A.3d 1113, 1124 (2012).
Maryland Code § 23–105 of the Transportation Article 3 provides for the issuance of a safety equipment repair order for defective equipment on motor vehicles. Section 23–105(a)(1) states as follows:
“[I]f a police officer observes that a vehicle registered in this State is being operated with any equipment that apparently does not meet the standards established under this subtitle ... the officer shall stop the driver of the vehicle and issue to him a safety equipment repair order.”
Section 23–104, promulgated under the same subtitle as § 23–105, establishes the minimum standards for equipment on motor vehicles.