Case Law Smith v. U.S. Nat'l Archives & Records Admin., Civil Action No. 1:18-cv-2048 (TSC)
[…] Nat'l Archives and Records Admin. , 845 F. Supp. 2d 288, 296 (D.D.C. 2012) (quoting Armstrong v. Bush , 924 F.2d 282, 290 (D.C. Cir. 1991) ). The PRA delegates to the Archivist of the United States "responsibility for the custody, control, and preservation of, and access to, the Presidential records of that President." 44 U.S.C. § 2203(f)(1). The Act also has several provisions governing restrictions on access to presidential records.

The PRA allows the President, before leaving office, to restrict access to certain categories of presidential records for up to twelve years. 44 U.S.C. § 2204(a). The President may restrict access to materials "specifically authorized under criteria established by an Executive order to be kept secret in the interest of national defense or foreign policy and ... in fact properly classified pursuant to such Executive order." 44 U.S.C. § 2204(a)(1).1 During the period of restricted access, the Archivist's determinations regarding access to presidential records are immune from judicial review. 44 U.S.C. § 2204(b)(3).