Case Law Smith & Wesson Brands, Inc. v. SW N. Am., Inc.
[…] Pope v. Fellhauer, 437 P.3d 171 (Nev. 2019) (citing Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.637). Nevada's “anti-SLAPP” statute allows defendants to file “a special motion to dismiss-the anti-SLAPP motion-if he or she can show the plaintiff's claim targets ‘a good faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern.' Id. (quoting Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.660(1)).

Anti-SLAPP motions are adjudicated in two stages. First, the defendant must show “by a preponderance of the evidence, that the claim [was] based upon a good faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern.” Id. (citing Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.660(3)(a)). If the defendant meets its burden, then the court must determine “whether the plaintiff has demonstrated with prima facie evidence a probability of prevailing on the claim.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.660(3); see also Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.665; Shapiro v. Welt, 389 P.3d 262, 266 (Nev. 2017) (“After 2013 . . . the plaintiffs burden increased to clear and convincing evidence.”).

When discussing how to conduct this analysis in Planned Parenthood Fed'n of Am., Inc. v.