Case Law Snell-Jones v. Hertz Corp.
[…] (Def.'s Mem. in Supp. of Mot. to Dismiss at 6, Dkt. No. 21.) However, Hertz points to no authority requiring such detailed allegations where a plaintiff simply alleges that she worked for a single corporate entity. Instead, Hertz relies for support on cases dealing with the situation where a plaintiff alleges a joint employment relationship involving twoor more businesses. See Ivery v. RMH Franchise Corp., 280 F. Supp. 3d 1121, 1128 (N.D. Ill. 2017); Gross v. Peoples Gas Light & Coke Co., No. 17-CV-3214, 2018 WL 558515, at *1-2 (N.D. Ill. Jan. 24, 2018); see also 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(a) ("Where two or more businesses exercise some control over the work or working conditions of the employee, the businesses may be joint employers under FMLA."). Here, Snell-Jones points to only one business, Hertz, as her employer. She states the dates she worked for Hertz, the positions in which she worked, and her duties. (Compl. ¶¶ 1, 17-20.) Those allegations sufficiently plead Hertz's status as Snell-Jones's employer.