Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. § 2302. A producer of natural gas from a vertical well must pay an impact fee if the well meets Act 13's definition of a "vertical gas well" — i.e. –- "[a]n unconventional gas well which utilizes hydraulic fracture treatment through a single vertical well bore and produces natural gas in quantities greater than that of a stripper well." Id. § 2301. A "stripper well," in turn, is defined as "an unconventional gas well incapable of producing more than 90,000 cubic feet of gas per day during any calendar month." Id.5 The impact fee on vertical gas wells is 20% of the fee imposed on producers from other unconventional gas wells, and vertical gas wells are exempt from assessment of such fees during their 11th through 15th years of production. Id. § 2301, 2302(f).