Case Law Sobitan v. Glud
[…] When a claim of wrongful conduct is brought against a government official in his individual capacity, and the claim does not fall within the specified exceptions to immunity in § 2679(b)(2), the Attorney General's certification that the defendant was acting within the scope of his employment requires substitution of the United States as a defendant. The suit then proceeds as though it had been filed against the United States under the FTCA. As such, it is subject to the "limitations and exceptions" applicable to cases brought pursuant to the FTCA. 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(4).

B. Substitution

In this case, the parties agree on most aspects of the Westfall Act's application to the facts as alleged in Mr. Sobitan's complaint. The parties agree that Mr. Sobitan's action is "for injury or loss of property, or personal injury or death arising or resulting from the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment" and, therefore, falls within the general coverage of the ...

5 cases
Document | U.S. District Court — Middle District of North Carolina – 2015
Zuzul v. McDonald
"...employee is dismissed from the action, and the United States is substituted as defendant in place of the employee.”); Sobitan v.