Case Law Soc'y of Word v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs.
[…] The INA allows up to 5,000 visas per fiscal year for EB-4 workers, and the process of employing them requires a series of steps by employers (such as plaintiffs) and their non-citizen employees. Employers first seek EB-4 classification for their non-citizen employees by filing a Form I-360 petition with the Secretary of Homeland Security. 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(a). After USCIS approves the Form I-360 petition, the non-citizen employee must file a Form I-485 application for adjustment of status to "lawful permanent resident," otherwise known as "green card holder." 8 C.F.R. § 245.2.

USCIS regulates employment-based immigrant preference categories and adjustment of status based on its discretion under § 1255(a), which provides that:

"The status of an alien who was inspected and admitted or paroled into the United States . . . may be adjusted by the Attorney General, in his discretion and under such regulations as he may prescribe, to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence if (1) the alien makes an application for such adjustment, (2) the alien is eligible to receive an immigrant visa and is admissible to the United States for permanent residence, and (3) an immigrant visa is immediately available to him at the time his application is filed." [Emphasis added.]

For EB-4 workers, USCIS has interpreted the INA to determine that a visa is "immediately available" only after USCIS has approved the corresponding Form I-360 petition. 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(2)(i)(B).