Case Law Sodano v. Chase Bank USA, NA
[…] Here, Chase argues, in essence, that although the FCRA permitted plaintiffs to initiate their lawsuit in the Small Claims Court, the provision of concurrent jurisdiction in the FCRA did not prevent Chase from removing the case to federal court on the basis of plaintiffs' claims arising under federal law. Chase contends that plaintiffs' claims premised on the FCRA rendered this case removable because this federal court has original, federal question subject matter jurisdiction over the FCRA claims pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331.

Plaintiffs rely on 15 U.S.C. § 1681p as the basis for their argument that this courtlacks subject matter jurisdiction over their claims. In relevant part, 15 U.S.C. § 1681p provides: "An action to enforce any liability created under this subchapter may be brought in any appropriate United States district court, without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction . . . ." The parties do not dispute that 15 U.S.C. § 1681p authorized plaintiffs to file their lawsuit in the Small Claims Court. But as Chase persuasively argues that the FCRA's provision permitting the filing of suit...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI