Case Law Soderberg v. Carrión
[…] Seth Daniel Tychsen Wayne, Pro Hac Vice, Shelby Bradford Calambokidis, Pro Hac Vice, Institute for Constitutional Advocacy and Protection, Washington, DC, for Plaintiffs Open Justice Baltimore, Baltimore Action Legal Team, Qiana Johnson, Life After Release.

Ann Marie Sheridan, Robert A. Scott, Office of the Attorney General, Civil Division, Baltimore, MD, for Defendants.

MEMORANDUM OPINION
Richard D. Bennett, United States Senior District Judge

Section 1-201 of the Criminal Procedure Article of the Maryland Code prohibits the use of "television, radio, and photographic or recording equipment" to "record or broadcast any criminal matter ... that is held in trial court or before a grand jury." Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 1-201. The State of Maryland interprets this statute to prohibit members of the public from broadcasting official recordings of criminal proceedings that are made available to the public under the Maryland Rules. See Md.