Case Law Solar Energy Indus. Ass'n v. United States
[…] Generally, safeguards adopted pursuant to these procedures may not be in effect for longer than four years without an additional petition from the domestic industry. See id. §§ 2253(e)(1)(A)-(B), 2254(c). Certain types of safeguards, including imposition of duties lasting more than one year, must be "phased down at regular intervals during the period in which the action is in effect." Id. § 2253(e)(5).

Once a particular safeguard is in place, Section 2254 governs efforts to change the existing measure. Section 2254(a)(1) requires, among other things, that the Commission "monitor developments with respect to the domestic industry, including the progress and specific efforts made by workers and firms in the domestic industry to make a positive adjustment to import competition." Id. § 2254(a)(1). If a safeguard is imposed for longer than three years, the Commission must, no later than the midpoint of the period for which it is adopted, "submit a report ["Commission Report"] on the results of the monitoring . . . to the President and to the Congress" Id. § 2254(a)(2).