Case Law Solar Energy Indus. Ass'n v. United States
[…] Statutory Section 2251 broadly directs the President to "take all appropriate and feasible action within his power which the President determines will facilitate efforts by the domestic industry to make a positive adjustment to import competition and provide greater economic and social benefits than costs." 19 U.S.C. § 2251(a).

Imposition of a new safeguard is governed by 19 U.S.C. §§ 2252 and 2253, which set out a process that typically includes: (i) a petition from the domestic industry filed with the International Trade Commission ("Commission"), setting out the purposes for which the safeguard is sought, "which may include facilitating the orderly transfer of resources to more productive pursuits, enhancing competitiveness, or other means of adjustment to new conditions of competition"; (ii) an investigation and determination by the Commission as to "whether an article is being imported into the United States in such increased quantities as to be a substantial cause of serious injury, or the threat thereof, to the domestic industry producing an article like or directly