Case Law Solar Energy Indus. Ass'n v. United States
[…] Generally, safeguards adopted pursuant to these procedures may not be in effect for longer than four years without an additional petition from the domestic industry. See id. §§ 2253(e)(1)(A)-(B), 2254(c). Certain types of safeguards, including imposition of duties lasting more than one year, must be "phased down at regular intervals during the period in which the action is in effect." Id. § 2253(e)(5).

Once a particular safeguard is in place, Section 2254 governs efforts to change the existing measure.