Case Law Solar Energy Indus. Ass'n v. United States
[…] We further determine that, in adopting Proclamation 10101, the President did not commit any significant procedural violation of the Trade Act. Accordingly, we reverse the judgment of the trade court.

I
A

Section 201 of the Trade Act of 1974, codified at 19 U.S.C. § 2251, provides the President of the United States with the power to impose "safeguards" (also referred to as "safeguard measures") that protect domestic industries from serious injury caused by imports. Statutory Section 2251 broadly directs the President to "take all appropriate and feasible action within his power which the President determines will facilitate efforts by the domestic industry to make a positive adjustment to import competition and provide greater economic and social benefits than costs." 19 U.S.C. § 2251(a).