Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The parties agree that Petitioners are engaged in a unitary business in Maine. The parties' disagreement involves the relationship of Maine's corporate income tax framework to income that was derived from the Petitioner's unitary group, though not from Petitioner's unitary business or investments.
Maine's corporate income tax is guided by the federal Internal Revenue Code (the Code), which imposes tax on "the taxable income of every corporation." 26 U.S.C. § 11(a) (2018). The Code defines "taxable income" as the corporation's "gross income minus the deductions allowed by this chapter." 26 U.S.C. § 63(a) (2018). One of the deductions the Code permits is the deduction for "net operating loss." 26 U.S.C. § 172 (2018). A net operating loss (NOL) is a federal income tax concept, and is defined as "the excess of the deductions allowed by this chapter over the gross income." Id. § 172(c). Once a unitary group subtracts deductions, including the NOL, from its gross income, it has arrived at what Maine describes as Federal Taxable Income (FTI).
For the purpose of Maine's corporate income tax, the taxpayer- unitary group's FTI serves as a basis.