Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The complaint alleges that CalSTRS is entitled to be reimbursed for Arasely’s disability benefits from her settlement with the malpractice defendants. CalSTRS moved for summary adjudication on its declaratory relief cause of action, and the Sotos moved for summary judgment. In connection with both motions, the Sotos argued that Civil Code section 3333.1 bars any subrogation claim that CalSTRS would have asserted against the malpractice defendants. (Unlabeled statutory citations are to this code.) Subdivision (a) of section 3333.1 (Barme v. Wood (1984) 37 Cal.3d 174, 179, 207 Cal.Rptr. 816, 689 P.2d 446 (Barme).) Subdivision (b) of the statute "provides, in turn, that '[n]o source of collateral benefits introduced pursuant to subdivision (a) shall recover any amount against the plaintiff nor shall it be subrogated to the rights of a plaintiff against a defendant.’ " (Barme, at pp. 179-180, 207 Cal.Rptr. 816, 689 P.2d 446.)
The trial court granted CalSTRS’s motion and denied the Sotos’ motion. The court concluded that CalSTRS was entitled to seek reimbursement from the Sotos and rejected the Sotos’ section 3338.1 defense.