Case Law Souliotes v. Cal. Victim Comp. Bd.
[…] (Italics added.) In SB 446, the Legislature replaced the phrase, "in considering," with the phrase "during proceedings on." In addition, former section 1485.5, subdivision (d) defined "express factual findings" as "findings established as the basis for the court's ruling or order." This provision was also amended to refer to all of "the court's rulings or orders." (Italics added.)

Former section 1485.55(a) provided in pertinent part: "[I]f the court has granted a writ of habeas corpus . . . and . . . has found that the person is factually innocent, that finding shall be binding on the California Victim Compensation Board for a claim presented to the board, and upon application by the person, the board shall, without a hearing, recommend to the Legislature that an appropriation be made and the claim paid." In SB 446, the Legislature inserted additional language regarding a finding of factual innocence, stating that it may be found "under any standard for factual innocence applicable in those proceedings."[3] On July 19, 2022, the governor signed SB 632, which appropriated funds to the Board to pay