Case Law Southern-Owners Ins. Co. v. Galati Yacht Sales, LLC
[…] On January 31, 2022, Galati filed a motion to dismiss the amended complaint. (Doc. # 25). Foraker and Jeffco have both attempted to join in Galati's Motion but, because the Motion is due to be denied for the reasons explained below, their request is moot. The Court solicited additional information from the parties and has reviewed the material provided.[1] The Motion is now ripe for review.

II. Legal Standard

Southern-Owners brings the instant lawsuit pursuant to the federal Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201. The Declaratory Judgment Act provides, in relevant part:

In a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction . . . any court of the United States, upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought. Any such declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree and shall be reviewable as such.

28 U.S.C. § 2201(a).

As the Supreme Court has explained, the Act vests federal district courts with discretion “in determining whether and when to entertain an action under the Declaratory Judgment Act, even when the suit otherwise satisfies subject matter jurisdictional prerequisites.”