Case Law Spangler v. Byrne (In re Spangler)
[…] Urban, 438 Ill. Dec. 779, 146 N.E.3d 848, 855 (Ill. App. Ct. 3d Dist. 2020); Maniez v. Citibank, F.S.B., 383 Ill. App. 3d 38, 41, 321 Ill.Dec. 940, 890 N.E.2d 662, 665 (1st Dist. 2008). Judgment liens in Illinois are "purely a statutory creation," Maniez, 383 Ill. App. 3d at 41, 321 Ill.Dec. 940, 890 N.E.2d at 665; Dunn v. Thompson, 174 Ill. App. 3d 944, 947, 124 Ill.Dec. 477, 529 N.E.2d 297, 299 (4th Dist. 1988), "in derogation of the common law," Blewitt, 438 Ill.Dec. 779, 146 N.E.3d at 855; Schindler v. Watson, 411 Ill.Dec. 598, 73 N.E.3d 1197, 1200 (Ill. App. Ct. 2d Dist. 2017).

Section 12-101 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure is the statute permitting a judgment to impose a lien. It says that "a judgment is a lien on the real estate of the person against whom it is entered in any county in this State . . . only from the time a transcript, certified copy or memorandum of the judgment is filed in the office of the recorder in the county in which the real estate is located." 735 ILCS 5/12-101 (2018). These statutory requirements are "specific." Maniez, 383 Ill. App. 3d at 41, 321 Ill.Dec. 940, 890 N.E.2d at 665; Northwest Diversified, Inc. v. Desai, 353 Ill. App. 3d 378, 386, 288 Ill.Dec. 818, 818 N.E.2d 753, 760 (1st Dist. 2004).