Case Law Spanos v. Vick
[…] (ECF No. 4.)

In response to Vick's motion, Spanos disavowed not only any federal claim but also any request for personal relief. "In this plaintiff's legal ethics case, the express intent of the [p]laintiff is for the Court to discipline the [d]efendant Vick for alleged violations of the [VCPC]." (ECF No. 9, at 10.) The "[p]laintiff's case before this Court is not a private right of action [, and] it is a valid ethics complaint only."5 (sic) (Id. at 14 (emphasis added).)

Spanos says that Virginia Code § 54.1-3915 allows him to file an "ethics complaint" in Virginia court because the statute prohibits the Virginia Supreme Court from creating "any rule or regulation or method of procedure which eliminates the jurisdiction of the courts to deal with the discipline of attorneys."6 Id. He concludes, therefore, that the "Virginia State Bar has no jurisdiction under any Virginia Statute to impose discipline on attorneys practicing law in Virginia or to suspend or revoke any attorney's license." (ECF No. 9, at 3.) As discussed below, this conclusion is plainly wrong.