Case Law Sparks v. Mach
[…] Id.

ANALYSIS

The pertinent facts are undisputed, and we see this appeal as purely a question of law.

Legal Nullity.

Sparks alleges that the district court erred in finding her original complaint to be a legal nullity. She asserts that her corrective actions, namely moving to reopen Mach's estate and reappoint David, are specifically addressed in Nebraska case law, but were ignored by the court.

The Nebraska Probate Code provides the procedure for bringing a claim against a decedent's estate. Babbitt v. Hronik , 261 Neb. 513, 623 N.W.2d 700 (2001). Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2404 (Reissue 2016) states in part that "[n]o proceeding to enforce a claim against the estate of a decedent or his successors may be revived or commenced before the appointment of a personal representative." An action is commenced on the date the complaint is filed with the court. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-217 (Cum. Supp. 2020).