Case Law Spears v. Stewart
[…] reasonable litigation expenses, § 2261(b); (4) contain standards of competency for appointed counsel in the statute or court rule,§ 2261(b); and (5) provide for the entry of a court order that (a) appoints counsel upon finding either that the defendant is indigent and accepts the offer of counsel or that the defendant is unable competently to accept or reject the offer, § 2261(c)(1); (b) finds that the defendant declined the offer of counsel with an understanding of its legal consequences, § 2261(c)(2); or (c) denies the appointment of counsel upon finding that the defendant is not indigent, § 2261(c)(3).

A state with a qualifying system for the appointment of counsel receives procedural benefits under Chapter 154. 28 U.S.C. §§ 2263, 2266; Ashmus, 202 F.3d at 1163. First, a capital defendant must file a federal habeas petition within "180 days after final State court affirmance of the conviction and sentence on direct review or the expiration of the time for seeking such review." 28 U.S.C. § 2263(a). 4 Second, the district court must render a decision on the habeas application within 180 days after the date it is filed, and the district court may not extend the period by more than 30 days. § 2266(b)(1)(A) & (b)(1)(C)(i).