Case Law Spectrum Health Hosps. v. Esurance Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Myers v. City of Portage, 304 Mich.App. 637, 641; 848 N.W.2d 200 (2014) (quotation marks and citation omitted).

Summary disposition under MCR 2.116(I)(2) is proper "[i]f it appears to the court that the opposing party, rather than the moving party, is entitled to judgment" as a matter of law.

B. ANALYSIS

"[A]n insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle[.]" MCL 500.3105(1). "Bodily injury is accidental as to a person claiming [PIP] benefits unless suffered intentionally by the injured person or caused intentionally by the claimant." MCL 500.3105(4). Thus, recovery of PIP benefits is barred "by people who intended to injure themselves or commit suicide."[1] Frechen v. Detroit Auto Inter-Ins Exch, 119 Mich.App. 578, 580; 326 N.W.2d 566 (1982). The insurer bears the burden to establish an exclusion from coverage. Hunt v.