Case Law Spectrum v. State Of Wash.
[…] ¶ 11 It is appropriate to resort to aids to construction if a statute is ambiguous.7 A statute is ambiguous if, after examining all that the legislature has said in that and related statutes, the statute remains susceptible to more than one reasonable meaning.8

¶ 12 Here, the adjudication of the dispute between Sprint and the Department before the Board was done at a formal hearing. Thus, the exclusive method for obtaining judicial review of the Board's final order is by the procedures specified in RCW 34.05.510 through 34.05.598.9

¶ 13 RCW 34.05.542(2) specifies the time for filing and service of a petition for judicial review of a final order of an agency.10 That statute states:

A petition for judicial review of an order shall be filed with the court and served on the agency, the office of the attorney general, and all parties of record within thirty days after service of the final order.
The dispositive issue here is whether Sprint's failure to serve the Board with a copy of its petition for judicial review supported the trial court's order dismissing that petition.

¶ 14 Our analysis begins with consideration of the words of the above statute. The plain words of the statute specify that filing of the petition for judicial review and service of copies of the petition must both be accomplished within 30 days after service of the final order of the agency. The only reasonable reading of these words is that “the agency” is the body whose final order is the subject of the petition for judicial review.

¶ 15 Here, “the agency” that must be served is the Board of Tax Appeals.