Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] (§ 234.) The Legislature also imported the definition of a telephone line formerly contained in the Public Utilities Act, but amended that definition to add the clause "whether such communication is had with or without the use of transmission wires."4 (§ 233.)
As part of the same enactment, the Legislature also moved former Civil Code section 536 into Division 4 of the Public Utilities Code. Former section 536 became section 7901 without any change to the statutory language. (See Stats.1951, ch. 764, p. 2194, § 7901.)
In 1995, the Legislature adopted section 7901.1, which specified it was "the intent of the Legislature, consistent with Section 7901, that municipalities shall have the right to exercise reasonable control as to the time, place, and manner in which roads, highways, and waterways are accessed." (Stats.1951, ch. 764, § 7901, subd. (a), p. 2194.)
In 2003 County enacted the WTO, the stated purpose of which is "to establish comprehensive guidelines for the placement, design and processing of wireless telecommunications facilities in all zones within the County of San Diego."