Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Section 7901 provides:
"Telegraph or telephone corporations may construct lines of telegraph or telephone lines along and upon any public road or highway, along or across any of the waters or lands within this State, and may erect poles, posts, piers, or abutments for supporting the insulators, wires, and other necessary fixtures of their lines, in such manner and at such points as not to incommode the public use of the road or highway or interrupt the navigation of the waters."
The language of section 7901 has evolved to reflect some of the technological advances in communications. (Anderson v. Time Warner Telecom of California (2005) 129 Cal. App.4th 411, 419, 28 Cal.Rptr.3d 289.)