Case Law Spurlock v. City of Columbia
[…] Section 105.055, "protects public employees by prohibiting any supervisor ... of any public employer from taking ‘any disciplinary action whatsoever against a public employee for the disclosure of ... information which the employee reasonably believes evidences’ a violation of any law, rule, or regulation, or other wrongful activity’ " such as mismanagement or abuse of authority. Richest , 643 S.W.3d at 613 (quoting § 105.055.3(1)(b), RSMo ). "Simply put, a public employer cannot retaliate against a public employee for reporting certain types of wrongdoing." Id. In order to prove a claim under section 105.055, RSMo, "[a] public employee shall show by clear and convincing evidence that he or she or a person acting on his or her behalf has reported or was about to report, verbally or in writing, a prohibited activity or a suspected prohibited activity." § 105.055.7(3), RSMo.

"When interpreting section 105.055, our primary rule is ‘to give effect to legislative intent as reflected in the plain language of the statute at issue.’ " Richest , 643 S.W.3d at 614 (quoting Parktown Imp., Inc. v.