Case Law SRL v. Bolivarian Republic Venezuela
[…] ICSID Convention art. 54.

The United States is a contracting state to the Convention, see ICSID, List of Contracting States and Other Signatories of the Convention (Aug. 27, 2018), and Congress has passed implementing legislation to give effect to the Convention's requirement that contracting states recognize and enforce ICSID awards. Specifically, 22 U.S.C. § 1650a(a) provides: "An award ofan arbitral tribunal rendered pursuant to [the ICSID Convention] shall create a right arising under a treaty of the United States. The pecuniary obligations imposed by such an award shall be enforced and shall be given the same full faith and credit as if the award were a final judgment of a court of general jurisdiction of one of the several States." That section further provides that the Federal Arbitration Act "shall not apply to enforcement of awards rendered pursuant to the convention." Id. Lastly, § 1650a(b) confers exclusive jurisdiction over these actions on federal district courts.

B. Tidewater's Arbitration Proceedings