Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] We agree with the Village that there would have been little reason to raise a second challenge to standing after the court made a ruling applying the standard in WIS. STAT. § 781.10(2)(c). Regardless, forfeiture is a rule of judicial administration, and we may disregard the rule and address the merits of an issue. See Town of Mentor, 400 Wis.2d 138, ¶48. As noted above, the standing issue was fully briefed and argued by both parties prior to the court's ruling. However, even if the issue was forfeited, we would address the merits of the Coalition's standing.
B. Standing under WIS. STAT. § 781.10
¶14 In June 2023, the Wisconsin legislature established a new, exclusive form of certiorari review for any final decision of a "political subdivision on an application for" "a permit or authorization for building, zoning, driveway, stormwater, or other activity related to residential development." See 2023 Wis. Act 16, §20; WIS. STAT. §781.10(1), (2)(a). "Political subdivision" "means a city, village, town, or county or a board of appeals or board of adjustment," § 781.10(1)(b), and "[Residential development" "means the development or redevelopment of land or buildings for the primary purpose of providing housing," §781.10(1)(c).
¶15 WISCONSIN STAT. §781.10 limits who may file an action for certiorari, stating, in pertinent part, that an action "may be filed only by any of the following":
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI