Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Before Stark P.J., Hruz and Gill, JJ.
¶1 The Village of Osceola and its Board of Trustees (collectively, the "Village") appeal a decision of the circuit court granting in part St. Croix Scenic Coalition, Inc.'s petition for certiorari review of the Village's decision to approve final site plans for a particular residential development and remanding the matter to the Village for further proceedings.[2]
¶2 On appeal, the Village asserts that the Coalition failed to plead sufficient facts demonstrating that it has standing under WIS. STAT. § 781.10 to seek certiorari review of the Village's decision. Specifically, the parties dispute whether the Coalition sufficiently demonstrated that the individual members sustained "actual damages or will imminently sustain actual damages that are personal to the person and distinct from damages that impact the public generally" "as a result of the Village's decision. See § 781.10(2)(c)3.