Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] L. No. 99-509, § 9314, 100 Stat. 1874, 2005 () (emphasis added); Balanced Budget Act of 1997, Pub. L. 105-33, § 4621(b)(2), 111 Stat. 251, 477 () (emphasis added). Because the noun hospital is singular, reimbursement was available only if a single hospital bore substantially all of the costs for the training program.
The teaching hospitals argue that the Medicare statutes didn't prevent sharing of costs for residents training in community clinics. For this argument, the teaching hospitals rely on the Dictionary Act, an umbrella statute providing basic principles to interpret statutes. 1 U.S.C. § 1 (2000 & 2006). The Act states that "unless the context indicates otherwise," "words importing the singular include and apply to several persons, parties, or things." Id. Interpreted in the plural, the statutes would allow reimbursement if hospitals "incur all, or substantially all, of the costs for the training program."
But the teaching hospitals misapply the Dictionary Act.