Case Law St. Joseph's Hosp. of Buckhannon, Inc. v. Stonewall Jackson Mem'l Hosp. Co.
[…] Id. at *4.

However, between the time the CON application was decided by the Authority and its subsequent appeal to this Court, the West Virginia Legislature enacted Senate Bill 613, which significantly raised the CON expenditure minimum: Specifically, West Virginia Code § 16-2D-2(15) (effective March 10, 2023) (amended January 22, 2024), titled "Definitions," changed the definition of "Expenditure minimum" to mean "the cost of acquisition, improvement, expansion of any facility, equipment, or services including the cost of any studies, surveys, designs, plans, working drawings, specifications and other activities, including staff effort and consulting at and above" from $5 million to $100 million.2

Despite the pending litigation, on March 29, 2023, Stonewall filed with the Authority a request for a determination of reviewability ("RDOR"), pursuant to West Virginia Code § 16-2D-7 (2016), because of the increase to the CON expenditure minimum.