Case Law St. Louis Effort for Aids v. Huff
[…] Good, 555 U.S. 70, 76, 129 S.Ct. 538, 172 L.Ed.2d 398 (2008) ).

“Because the [ACA] contains an express preemption clause, we focus in the first instance on the plain language of the statute, because it ‘necessarily contains the best evidence of Congress' pre-emptive intent.’ Chapman v. Lab One, 390 F.3d 620, 625 (8th Cir.2004) (quoting CSX Transp., 507 U.S. at 664, 113 S.Ct. 1732 ). Section 18041(d) of Title 42 —titled “No interference with State regulatory authority”—states, “Nothing in this title shall be construed to preempt any State law that does not prevent the application of the provisions of this title.” This preemption clause is a narrow one, and only those state laws that “hinder or impede” the implementation of the ACA run afoul of the Supremacy Clause. Black's Law Dictionary 1226 (8th ed.2004) (defining “prevent”).

The district court ignored § 18041(d)'s limited preemptive effect.