Case Law St. Water Bd. Cases
[…] For example, if San Francisco Bay-keepers et al. addressed an issue in its opening brief that SJTA did not plead or address in its opening brief, SJTA could file a response to that issue. There was one exception. SJTA’s petition asserted several California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA) (Pub. Resources Code, § 21000 et seq.) causes of action, but those causes of action were dismissed for failure to comply with Public Resources Code section 21167.4, subdivision (a), which provides, "In any action or proceeding alleging non-compliance with [CEQA], the petitioner shall request a hearing within 90 days from the date of filing the petition or shall be subject to dismissal on the court’s own motion or on the motion of any party interested in the action or proceeding." Because SJTA’s CEQA causes of action were dismissed, the trial court ruled it was not permitted to address CEQA issues either in its own opening brief, or in its brief responding to issues raised in other petitioners’ opening briefs.

DISCUSSION
I Relevant Law