Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Lawrence M Clarke, Inc, 489 Mich. at 272.
Standard Electric argues that the trial court erred by granting summary disposition because it misapplied the Construction Lien Act (CLA), MCL 570.1101 et seq. We disagree.
A construction lien is a security interest that a participant on a construction project takes in real property as security for their payment expectations. See MCL 570.1103; 570.1107(1). Construction liens are governed by the CLA." 'Construction lien' means the lien of a contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or laborer, as described in [MCL 570.1107]." MCL 570.1103. MCL 570.1107(1) states in relevant part:
Each contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or laborer who provides an improvement to real property has a construction lien upon the interest of the owner or lessee who contracted for the improvement to the real property, . . . the interest of an owner who has subordinated his or her interest to the mortgage for the improvement of the real property, and the interest of an owner who has required the improvement. . . . [MCL 570.1107(1).]
Construction liens have two periods of limitations: a threshold period of limitations for recording the lien, and a period for filing suit to foreclose the lien. See MCL 570.1111(1) (); MCL 570.1117(1) ().