Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Construction liens have two periods of limitations: a threshold period of limitations for recording the lien, and a period for filing suit to foreclose the lien. See MCL 570.1111(1) (); MCL 570.1117(1) (). The right to a construction lien "shall cease to exist unless, within 90 days after the lien claimant's last furnishing of labor or material" on the improvement, pursuant to the lien claimant's contract, the lien claimant records a claim of lien with the register of deeds in the county in which the property is located. MCL 570.1111(1).