Case Law Standing Rock Sioux Tribe v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng'rs
[…] "Whether a project has significant environmental impacts, thus triggering the need to produce an EIS, depends on its ‘context’ (regional, locality) and ‘intensity’ (‘severity of impact’)." National Parks , 916 F.3d at 1082 (quoting 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27 (2018) ). The operative regulations (since amended, Update to the Regulations Implementing the Procedural Provisions of the National Environmental Policy Act, 85 Fed. Reg. 43,304 (July 16, 2020) ) enumerate ten factors that "should be considered" in assessing NEPA's "intensity" element. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(b) (2019). "Implicating any one of the factors may be sufficient to require development of an EIS." National Parks , 916 F.3d at 1082. This case concerns the fourth factor—"[t]he degree to which the effects on the quality of the human environment are likely to be highly controversial." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(b)(4) (2019).

The Dakota Access Pipeline (DAPL), nearly 1,200 miles long, is designed to move more than half a million gallons of crude oil from North Dakota to Illinois each day. Standing Rock Sioux Tribe v.