Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] We conclude that the trial court properly granted summary judgment to USG on the Plaintiffs’ negligence claim because USG is an out-of-possession landlord.
"Generally, a landowner has a duty to keep its premises safe for visitors, and this duty depends, to a certain extent, on whether the one entering the property is an invitee, a licensee or a trespasser." (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Cham v. ECI Mgmt. Corp. , 311 Ga. 170, 173 (2) (a), 856 S.E.2d 267 (2021). This duty is partially codified in OCGA § 51-3-1, which provides: "Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe." "Liability under OCGA § 51-3-1 may arise when an [owner] [or] occupier of land has personal charge of or exercises the right of management or control over the property in question." Westmoreland v. Williams , 292 Ga. App. 359, 361 (1),665 S.E.2d 30 (2008).