Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Norfolk & Dedham Mutual Fire Insurance Co., 995 A.2d 546, 549 (R.I.2010) ).
“Moreover, a court has no authority to vacate an arbitration award based upon a mere error of law.” State Department of Corrections v. Rhode Island Brotherhood of Correctional Officers, 64 A.3d 734, 740 (R.I.2013). “If the award ‘draws its essence from the contract’ and reflects a ‘passably plausible interpretation of the contract,’ a reviewing court must confirm the award.” Id. (quoting Cumberland Teachers Association v. Cumberland School Committee, 45 A.3d 1188, 1192 (R.I.2012) ).
However, under G.L.1956 § 28–9–18(a), an arbitration award in labor disputes must be vacated:
“(1) When the award was procured by fraud[;] (2) Where the arbitrator or arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them, that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made[; or] (3) If there was no valid submission or contract, and the objection has been raised under the conditions set forth in § 28–9–13.”