Case Law State ex rel. Brnovich v. City of Phx.
[…] See Ariz. Const. art. 13, § 5. Exercising that authority, and as permitted by state law, the City owns and operates the Airport. See A.R.S. § 28-8411(A) (authorizing cities to own and operate airports).

¶4 The City authorizes third-party commercial use of Airport property by lease, permit, or license agreement. See Phx., Ariz., Code ch. 4, art. 1, § 4-4; see also A.R.S. § 28-8419(B) (authorizing cities to "establish fees and charges" for use of airport facilities). All monies paid to the City for commercial activity must be used exclusively to maintain or operate the Airport. See 49 U.S.C. § 47107(a)(13)(A), (k)(3), (requiring revenue reinvestment to make an airport "as self-sustaining as possible" as a condition for receiving federal funding); id. § 47133(a) (restricting expenditure of "revenues generated by an airport that is the subject of Federal assistance" to "capital or operating costs" related to the airport); see also id. § 40116(d)(2)(A)(iv) (requiring all taxes, fees, and charges on businesses operating as permittees at an airport be "wholly utilized for airport or aeronautical purposes").