Case Law State ex rel. D.B. v. Bedell
[…] Thus, the circuit court granted the respondent grandparents’ motion for temporary placement of R.L. with a finding that he should achieve permanency through adoption by them.

According to the petitioners, they did not receive notice of the circuit court's decision until ten days after the order was entered. They then obtained counsel and filed this petition for a writ of prohibition.

II. Standard for Granting Writ of Prohibition

West Virginia Code § 53-1-1 (1923) provides that a "writ of prohibition shall lie as a matter of right in all cases of usurpation and abuse of power, when the inferior court has not jurisdiction of the subject matter in controversy, or, having such jurisdiction, exceeds its legitimate powers." See also Syl. Pt. 2, in part, State ex rel. Peacher v. Sencindiver , 160 W. Va. 314, 233 S.E.2d 425 (1977) ("A writ of prohibition will not issue to prevent a simple abuse of discretion by a trial court.