Case Law State ex rel. Foy v. Austin Capital Mgmt., Ltd.
[…] We briefly touch on the question of subject matter jurisdiction and then proceed with our analysis of the constitutionality of FATA's retroactivity provision.

II. DISCUSSION
A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction

{4} As a preliminary matter, we address the question of subject matter jurisdiction. Defendants ask us to dismiss the complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction for two reasons: (1) they say Plaintiffs failed to exhaust their administrative remedies, and (2) they claim that Plaintiffs are barred from bringing an action against state officials. See § 44-9-9(B) ("No court shall have jurisdiction over an action . . . against an elected or appointed state official . . . if the action is based on evidence or information known to the state agency to which the false claim was made or to the attorney general when the action was filed."). The district court tentatively denied Defendants' motions to dismiss based on lack of subject matter jurisdiction under both arguments, and the court invited the parties to brief the issue and advance their arguments.