Case Law State ex rel. McNally v. Evnen
[…] The Regulatory Initiative proposed to amend § 77-2704.20 by adding "or of purchases made by licensees of the Nebraska Gaming Commission." The Regulatory Initiative also proposed to revise Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-3001 (Supp. 2019), which defines the term "mechanical amusement device" for purposes of the Mechanical Amusement Device Tax Act and which includes a list of devices that are excluded from the definition. The Regulatory Initiative proposed to amend § 77-3001 to include in the list of exclusions, and therefore exclude from the definition, "gaming devices or limited gaming devices as defined in and operated pursuant to the Nebraska Racetrack Gaming Act."