Case Law State ex rel. McNally v. Evnen
[…] The text of the initiative also proposed to amend various existing statutes to include references to "games of chance," "the Nebraska Racetrack Gaming Act," "the Nebraska Gaming Commission," and other language relevant to regulation of games of chance. Of particular note in this original action, the initiative proposed to amend existing Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2704.20 (Reissue 2018), which currently provides: "Sales and use taxes shall not be imposed on the gross receipts from the sale, lease, or rental of and the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of purchases made by licensees of the State Racing Commission." The Regulatory Initiative proposed to amend § 77-2704.20 by adding "or of purchases made by licensees of the Nebraska Gaming Commission." The Regulatory Initiative also proposed to revise Neb. Rev.