Case Law State ex rel. Perdue v. McCuskey
[…] To effect that payment, the Chief Justice directs the Auditor to issue a warrant for payment which then triggers the disbursement of funds to the particular senior-status judge by the Treasurer.

That process is the backdrop to subsection (f) of amended § 51-9-10. In subsection (f), the Legislature mandated the Treasurer to petition this Court for a writ prohibiting the Auditor from issuing a warrant to the Treasurer to pay a senior-status judge per diem compensation greater than the limitation on the daily rate of per diem compensation in § 51-9-10(c) (2019).6 Subsection (f) states:

[w]ithin 90 days after the effective date of [ § 51-9-10 (2019) ], the Treasurer, as the chief custodian of public funds, shall petition the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals for a writ of prohibition pursuant to the court’s original jurisdiction, naming as respondent the State Auditor and petitioning the court to prohibit the State Auditor from issuing any warrant for the payment of per diem compensation to senior judges and justices in excess of the limitation on the daily rate of per diem compensation in [ § 51-9-10(c) ] .[7 ]

The Treasurer has satisfied that obligation by filing the petition presently before us, which we now consider in light of our enduring principles of justiciability.

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

Section 51-9-10(f) (2019) requires the Treasurer to petition this Court for a writ of prohibition. Article VIII, Section 3 of the Constitution of West Virginia vests this Court with original jurisdiction over proceedings in prohibition.