Case Law State ex rel. Raw Data Analytics LLC v. JP Morgan Chase & Co.
[…] "It is hereby declared to be the policy of the state, while protecting the interest of the owners thereof, to utilize escheated lands and unclaimed property for the benefit of all the people of the state, and this chapter shall be liberally construed to accomplish such purpose" ( APL § 102 ).

Section 303 of the APL requires a bank to file a report describing the property subject to the escheatment. The annual escheatment is to be accompanied by a report "setting forth such information as the State Comptroller may require relative to such abandoned property" ( APL § 303 [2 ] ).

Section 1412 (2) of the APL addresses the payment of interest on late escheatments:

"In addition to the penalty prescribed in subdivision one of this section for failure to report, any person failing to pay any sum or to deliver any property required to be paid or delivered to the state comptroller by this chapter or any law relating to abandoned property shall pay to the people of the state interest on the amount or value of such property. Such interest shall be at the rate of ten per centum per annum computed for a period to commence upon the date such payment or delivery was required by this chapter and to terminate upon the date of full compliance therewith, except that the state comptroller may waive the payment of all or part of such interest whenever in his opinion the circumstances warrant such waiver."

Section 1412 (1) is a separate penalty provision of the APL. The penalty provision applies to the willful failure to escheat abandoned property or to submit the required holder reports. For property to be considered abandoned under the APL, a dormancy period must have passed.