Lawyer Commentary JD Supra United States State & Local Tax Insights - Winter 2008
[…] directly from customers and stating the
tax as a line item charge on customer
bills violated the First Amendment of
the United States Constitution.11
In 2005, Kentucky enacted a new gross
revenues tax on communications and
video service providers.12 Included in
the measure was a provision that sought
to prohibit the service providers from
stating the tax charge on customer bills,
and effectively, to prohibit recovery
of the tax from customers through
the use of separate line item charges
on customer invoices. e provision,
Kentucky Revised Statues Annotated
(“KRS”) section 136.616(3) (“Section
3”) stated:
“e provider shall not collect the
tax directly from the purchaser or
separately state the tax on the bill
to the purchaser.”13
e court first addressed the “not
stating the tax” portion of the statute.
Applying the constitutional test
applicable to commercial speech,
the court concluded that the statute
regulates speech, not conduct, as it
prohibits providers from stating the tax
on the bill. While the court accepted