Case Law State Of Conn. v. Alison Begley. State Of Conn., Nos. 28754, 28809, 28897, 28882.
[…] In addition, we are not persuaded by the defendants' argument that their appeals are not moot because their payments of the fines were involuntary. See State v. Walczyk, 76 Conn.App. 169, 172-73, 818 A.2d 868 (2003) ( General Statutes § 54-96a, which dictates that payment of fines before Appellate Court hearing “shall vacate the appeal,” not applicable if fine payment involuntary).

In the first instance, it bears emphasis that § 54-96a does not apply to the current situation. That statute provides: “Any person appealing from the judgment of the Superior Court, adjudging him to pay a fine only, may pay the same at any time before the hearing in the Supreme Court or Appellate Court, without further cost, which payment shall vacate the appeal and restore the judgment.” General Statutes § 54-96a. In this case, however, it does not appear that the defendants were ever “adjudged” by the Superior Court. Indeed, the defendants in this case never appeared before a judge of the Superior Court, which stands in contradistinction to our precedent applying § 54-96a.