Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. § 800.404(1). The prisoner then has an opportunity to respond to the complaint by showing "good cause" why the state's request should not be granted. Id. § 800.404(2). The circuit court must hold a hearing on the state's request. If the court finds that the prisoner has assets which "ought to be subjected to the claim of the state," the court will issue an order requiring that proceeds from those assets be applied toward reimbursement of the state. Id. § 800.404(3). Among other things, the court must take into consideration "any legal obligation of the defendant to support a spouse, minor children, or other dependents and any moral obligation to support dependents to whom the defendant is providing or has in fact provided support." Id. § 800.404(5). According to the Michigan Court of Appeals, the latter determination requires an "exercise [of] discretion." State Treasurer v. Wilson , 150 Mich.App. 78, 388 N.W.2d 312, 315 (1986).