Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Itin v. Ungar , 17 P.3d 129, 133 (Colo. 2000) ; Scott v. Scott , 2018 COA 25, ¶ 26, 428 P.3d 626 ; Black v. Black , 2018 COA 7, ¶ 93, 422 P.3d 592.
¶15 We turn, then, to 5 Star's contentions that the underlying statutes require proof of a culpable mental state and a voluntary act, and that the State didn't present any evidence of either.
¶16 5 Star contends that the mental state of "knowingly" applies to violations of section 33-6-109(1),7 and by extension to the State's claim in this case, and that the State didn't present any evidence that it acted knowingly. The State counters that section 33-6-109(1), and by extension section 33-6-110, creates a strict liability offense. We agree with 5 Star.
¶17 Section 33-6-109(1) provides that "[i]t is unlawful for any person to hunt, take, or have in such person's possession any wildlife that is the property of this State as provided in section 33-1-101, except as permitted by articles 1 to 6 of this title or by rule or regulation of the commission." A violation of this provision is a misdemeanor. § 33-6-109(3).
¶18 Section 33-6-109(1) doesn't specify any culpable mental state that must be proved to show a violation thereof.