Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] ¶4 In the spring of 2015, a severe rainstorm hit the feedlot and surrounding areas. Over six inches of rain fell over three days, including two inches within thirty minutes on the first day of the storm.2 Despite 5 Star's rapid repair efforts, approximately 500,000 gallons of wastewater mixed with rainwater escaped from one of the ponds via overflow and a partial breach and flowed several miles over land into the South Fork of the Republican River.3 A few days later, the State recovered 379 dead fish from the Republican River and Hale Ponds.
¶5 The State sued 5 Star under section 33-6-110(1), which authorizes the Colorado Division of Parks and Wildlife to bring a civil action "to recover possession or value or both possession and value of any wildlife taken in violation of articles 1 to 6" of title 33. In its amended complaint, the State alleged violations of sections 33-2-104(3), 33-2-105(4), and 33-6-109(1), C.R.S. 2019. Section 33-6-109(1) makes it unlawful for any person to hunt, take, or have in his possession any wildlife that is the property of the State, unless otherwise