Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The State alleged, inter alia, that the appellant's convictions of promoting prostitution in the second degree and assault in the second degree qualified him as a sex offender in that he was convicted of two designated felonies that were sexually motivated and committed prior to the effective date of Mental Hygiene Law article 10 ( see Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03[f], [p], [s] ).
A jury trial was conducted to determine whether the appellant was a detained sex offender who suffered from a mental abnormality ( see Mental Hygiene Law § 10.07[a] ). A crime is a “sex offense” under Mental Hygiene Law article 10 if it is listed as a “designated felony” under Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03(f), and was “sexually motivated” (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03[p] ). A “sexually motivated” felony “means that the act or acts constituting a designated felony were committed in whole or in substantial part for the purpose of direct sexual gratification of the actor” (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03[s] ). Designated felonies under Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03(f) include promoting prostitution in the second degree and assault in the second degree ( see Penal Law § 230.30; Penal Law § 120.05).