Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The judge imposed a standard range sentence of ten months incarceration.
On appeal, Abbott raises challenges to several evidentiary decisions by the trial court. He also argues that cumulative error requires reversal.
Abbott claims the trial court improperly admitted the audio recording under the threat exception to the Washington Privacy Act (WPA) ch. 9.73 RCW. The WPA prohibits the recording of a "[p]rivate conversation . . . without first obtaining the consent of all the persons engaged in the conversation." RCW 9.73.030(1)(b). Generally information obtained in violation of RCW 9.73.030 is inadmissible in a civil or criminal case. RCW 9.73.050. However, conversations "which convey threats of extortion, blackmail, bodily harm, or other unlawful requests or demands" may be recorded with the consent of one party to the conversation. RCW 9.73.030(2)(b).
We review alleged violations of the WPA de novo. State v. Bilgi, 19 Wn.App. 2d 845, 855, 496 P.3d 1230 (2021).