Case Law State v. Agron
[…] Freedom of Information Commission, 310 Conn. 276, 283, 77 A.3d 121 (2013). The issue of statutory interpretation presented in this case is a question of law subject to plenary review. See id., at 282–83, 77 A.3d 121.

We begin with the text of the statute. Section 54–65c provides as follows: “A court shall vacate an order forfeiting a bail bond and release the professional bondsman, as defined in section 29–144, or the surety bail bond agent and the insurer, as both terms are defined in section 38a–660, if (1) the principal on the bail bond (A) is detained or incarcerated (i) in another state, territory or country, or (ii) by a federal agency, or (B) has been removed by United States Immigration and Customs Enforcement, and (2) the professional bondsman, the surety bail bond agent or the insurer provides satisfactory proof of such detention, incarceration or removal to the court and the state's attorney prosecuting the case, and (3) the state's attorney prosecuting the case declines to seek extradition of the principal.”

Resolution of the plaintiff's claim requires us to determine whether Agron was “detained” for purposes of § 54–65c when the bail enforcement agents personally located him and confronted him in Puerto Rico. “Detained” is not defined in § 54–65c.