Case Law State v. Aguirre-Rodriguez
[…] Id . According to the statutory definition of "economic damages," that amount must be based on the reasonable costs of repair or replacement of the damaged property. See ORS 137.103(2)(a) ("economic damages" in restitution statutes carries same meaning as set out in ORS 31.710, with an exception that does not apply here); ORS 31.710(2)(a) (defining "[e]conomic damages" as including "reasonable costs incurred for repair or for replacement of damaged property").

As a procedural matter, the restitution statute places the burden of establishing the amount of economic damages on the state. See ORS 137.106(1)(a) ("When a person is convicted of a crime * * * that has resulted in economic damages, the district attorney shall investigate and present to the court * * * evidence of the nature and amount of the damages."). The defendant may rebut the evidence presented by the state and, if desired, present evidence about why the proposed restitution amount should not be imposed—including evidence that the amount of the economic damages is not reasonable. See State v.